Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College
An Outstanding Catholic School

November 2017

  • Date
    Event
  • 24th November 2017
    Year 7 Pastoral Mass
     
  • 26th November 2017
    Christ the King | National Youth Sunday
     
  • 27th November 2017
    Advent Preparation – Fundraising Drive Begins | Year 7 and 8 Advent Readathon | Autumn Book Fair Starts
     
  • 29th November 2017
    Year 10 Mock Interviews | Years 12 and 13 Parents’ Evening 4.40 – 7.00pm | Autumn Book Fair Ends | Early Closure 3.10pm
     
  • 30th November 2017
    International Business Day Year 9 | Sixth Form Politics Trip to Parliament
     

December 2017

  • Date
    Event
  • 3rd December 2017
    First Sunday of Advent
     
  • 4th December 2017
    Business Studies Trip-Cadbury World Year 11 | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 5th December 2017
    GCSE Geography Trip Departs | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 6th December 2017
    GCSE Geography Trip | St Andrew | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 7th December 2017
    GCSE Geography Trip | Year 12 Safe Drive Stay Alive | Senior Maths Challenge | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 8th December 2017
    The Immaculate Conception | GCSE Geography Trip Returns | Year 8 Pastoral Mass | Year 11 Food Tech Trip to Lakefield | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 10th December 2017
    Second Sunday of Advent
     
  • 11th December 2017
    Happy Puzzle Day 9.00am – 1.00pm | Mock Exams Year 11: ART | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 12th December 2017
    Brent Deanery Meeting | Mock Exams Year 11: ART | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 13th December 2017
    MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 14th December 2017
    Year 9 Parents’ Evening: 4.40pm – 8.00pm | Early Closure 3.10pm | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 15th December 2017
    St Claudine Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 11 | Year 11, 12 & 13 Pastoral Mass | Advent £100.00 due in | MFL Orals Year 11 (French & Spanish)
     
  • 17th December 2017
    Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudete Sunday)
     
  • 20th December 2017
    St Claudine Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 9 | Walking Club | Non Uniform Day | Advanced Level Presentation Ceremony (Past Year 13 students) 1.30-3.30pm
     
  • 21st December 2017
    St Claudine Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 10 | End of Term Liturgies Periods 3 & 4 | Early Closure: 12.40pm
     

January 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 8th January 2018
    Return to school | The Baptism of the Lord | No Hall Assemblies | ASSESSMENT WEEK 1 – YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12 | MOCKS – YEARS 11 & 13
     
  • 9th January 2018
    ASSESSMENT WEEK 1 – YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12 | MOCKS – YEARS 11 & 13
     
  • 10th January 2018
    ASSESSMENT WEEK 1 – YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12 | MOCKS – YEARS 11 & 13
     
  • 11th January 2018
    ASSESSMENT WEEK 1 – YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12 | MOCKS – YEARS 11 & 13
     
  • 12th January 2018
    No Pastoral Mass | ASSESSMENT WEEK 1 – YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12 | MOCKS – YEARS 11 & 13
     
  • 17th January 2018
    Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Carpooling / Cycling Day) | Walking Club | Bike Maintenance and repair (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 18th January 2018
    Week of prayer for Christian unity begins | YTA Dragons Den TFL
     
  • 19th January 2018
    Year 10 Pastoral Mass
     
  • 22nd January 2018
    Years 10 & 12 Maths Trip to Bletchley Park
     
  • 23rd January 2018
    Year 8 Synagogue Visit
     
  • 24th January 2018
    Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Bike Maintenance and repair (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 25th January 2018
    Week of Prayer for Christian Unity ends
     
  • 26th January 2018
    Years 11, 12 & 13 Pastoral Mass | Year 13 History Trip to Ireland Departs
     
  • 27th January 2018
    Year 13 History Trip to Ireland Returns
     
  • 29th January 2018
    Drama Component 2 Exams GCSE
     
  • 30th January 2018
    Synagogue Visit Year 8
     
  • 31st January 2018
    Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Year 11 Parents’ Evening 1: 4.40pm – 7.00pm Early Closure 3.10pm
     

February 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 1st February 2018
    Intermediate Maths Challenge (KS4)
     
  • 2nd February 2018
    Presentation of the Lord | Celebration of the Feast of St Claudine Thevenet | Year 7 Pastoral Mass | St Claudine's Points and Attendance Certificate Ceremony Years 12 & 13
     
  • 3rd February 2018
    Feast of St Claudine Thevenet
     
  • 5th February 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 7 | Reports issued
     
  • 6th February 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 8 | Year 8 Synagogue Visit
     
  • 7th February 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 9 | Walking Club | Careers Fair Years 8, 9 & 12 | Photographs – Year 7, 11, 12 and 13 | Bike Maintenance and repair (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 8th February 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 10 | Year 11 Parents’ Evening 2: 4.40pm – 7.00pm |Year 8 Options Evening (1) – 5.00pm & 6.00pm | Year 10 Lakefield Trip – Cake Decorating Competition | St Josephine Bakhita (Day of Prayer for V
     
  • 9th February 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 11 | Years 12 & 13 Pastoral Mass | RE – Year 12 Beginning A-Level Conference | KS3 Date with a Book
     
  • 12th February 2018
    Half term break begins
     
  • 14th February 2018
    Ash Wednesday | Lent begins
     
  • 16th February 2018
    Half term break ends
     
  • 19th February 2018
    BOOK SCRUTINY – YEARS 12 & 13 – LEAD BY TUTORS Lenten Drive begins - £100
     
  • 20th February 2018
    Year 11 Art Trip
     
  • 21st February 2018
    Catholic Heads’ Meeting – 2.00pm | Bike Maintenance and repair (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 23rd February 2018
    Year 9 Pastoral Mass | CAFOD Lent Fast Day
     
  • 26th February 2018
    Fair Trade Fortnight (Week 1) | Year 13 BTEC H and S Care Work Experience begins
     
  • 27th February 2018
    Year 13 BTEC H and S Care Work Experience | Ten Ten Theatre: Grace Year 11
     
  • 28th February 2018
    Year 13 BTEC H and S Care Work Experience | Year 7 Parents’ Evening 4.40pm – 8.00pm | Year 8 Options Evening (2) - 5.00pm & 6.00pm | Early Closure 3.10pm
     

March 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 1st March 2018
    St David, Patron of Wales | Year 13 BTEC H and S Care Work Experience
     
  • 2nd March 2018
    Year 13 BTEC H and S Care Work Experience Ends |Year 8 Pastoral Mass | Lenten Lunch
     
  • 5th March 2018
    Nominations for Head Girl and Senior Prefect Team | Fair Trade Fortnight (Week
     
  • 5th March 2018
    Nominations for Head Girl and Senior Prefect Team | Fair Trade Fortnight (Week 2) | World Book Day Celebrations – Writers’ Workshops
     
  • 12th March 2018
    GCSE Food Tech Prep Exam
     
  • 14th March 2018
    Interviews For Head Girl and Prefect Team | GCSE Food Tech Prep Exam | Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Carpooling / Cycling Day | Walking Club | Lights Out Energy Saving Campaign | | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 15th March 2018
    Year 8 Parents’ Evening: 4.40pm – 8.00pm | Early Closure 3.10pm
     
  • 16th March 2018
    Year 10 Pastoral Mass | Lenten Lunch | Standby OFF Friday
     
  • 17th March 2018
    St Patrick's Day
     
  • 19th March 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 12 | St Joseph’s Day | PPE Exams Years 11 & 13 | Drama Component 1 GCSE
     
  • 20th March 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 13
     
  • 21st March 2018
    Option forms returned | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 22nd March 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 10 | Linnean Society of London BioMedia Meltdown Presentation Evening
     
  • 23rd March 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 11 | Year 9 Pastoral Mass | Lenten Drive ends - £100.00 due in | French Exchange Visit
     
  • 25th March 2018
    Palm Sunday
     
  • 26th March 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 7 & Year 12 (in Sixth Form Common Room) | CJM Poetry Day | French Exchange Visit
     
  • 27th March 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 8 & Year 13 (in Sixth Form Common Room)
     
  • 28th March 2018
    Spy Wednesday | St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 9 | Non Uniform Day | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 29th March 2018
    Holy Thursday | St Claudine Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 10 | End of Term Liturgies Periods 3 & 4 | Early Closure 12.40pm
     
  • 30th March 2018
    Good Friday | Easter break begins
     

April 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 1st April 2018
    Easter Sunday
     
  • 13th April 2018
    Easter Break ends
     
  • 18th April 2018
    Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 20th April 2018
    Year 8 Pastoral Mass
     
  • 23rd April 2018
    St George’s Day | Spring Book Fair Starts | Year 11 GCSE FINAL MFL Orals (French & Spanish) all week
     
  • 25th April 2018
    St Mark
     
  • 26th April 2018
    Junior Maths Challenge (KS3) | Spring Book Fair Ends | Parents’ Evening: Year 10 4.40pm – 8.00pm | Early Closure 3.10pm
     
  • 27th April 2018
    Year 7 Pastoral Mass
     
  • 30th April 2018
    Year 11 GCSE FINAL MFL Orals (French & Spanish) all week
     

May 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 1st May 2018
    Year 11 GCSE FINAL MFL Orals (French & Spanish)
     
  • 2nd May 2018
    Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Walk to Work Day | | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm) | Year 11 GCSE FINAL MFL Orals (French & Spanish)
     
  • 3rd May 2018
    Year 11 Maths – Walking Talking Mock
     
  • 4th May 2018
    Years 11,12 & 13 Pastoral Mass | Year 11 GCSE FINAL MFL Orals (French & Spanish)
     
  • 7th May 2018
    May Day Bank Holiday
     
  • 8th May 2018
    Brent Deanery Meeting | MFL Orals AS/A2 + additional languages
     
  • 9th May 2018
    Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | National Bike to School | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm) | MFL Orals AS/A2 + additional languages
     
  • 10th May 2018
    MFL Orals AS/A2 + additional languages
     
  • 11th May 2018
    Year 9 Pastoral Mass | KS3 Philosophy Club Trip | MFL Orals AS/A2 + additional languages
     
  • 13th May 2018
    Ascension Sunday | May Procession – Our Lady of Willesden
     
  • 14th May 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 12 | Walking Club to Roundwood Park (Lunchtime) | Start of Summer Exam Series | GCSE Final Art Exam
     
  • 15th May 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 13 Walking Club to Roundwood Park (Lunchtime)
     
  • 16th May 2018
    Year 10 School Leavers Booster | Walk on Wednesday (WOW) / Cycling to School | Walking Club to Roundwood Park (Lunchtime) | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 17th May 2018
    Walking Club to Roundwood Park (Lunchtime) | Summer Concert 7.00pm
     
  • 18th May 2018
    Year 10 Pastoral Mass | Walking Club to Roundwood Park (Lunchtime) | St Claudine's Points and Attendance Certificate Ceremony Years 12 & 13
     
  • 20th May 2018
    Pentecost Sunday
     
  • 21st May 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 7
     
  • 22nd May 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 8
     
  • 23rd May 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 9 Catholic Heads’ Meeting – 2.00pm | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 24th May 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 10
     
  • 25th May 2018
    St Claudine’s Points and Attendance Certificate Assembly Year 11
     
  • 27th May 2018
    Trinity Sunday
     
  • 28th May 2018
    Half term break starts
     

June 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 1st June 2018
    Half term break ends
     
  • 3rd June 2018
    Corpus Christi Sunday
     
  • 4th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | ASSESSMENT WEEK 2: YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12
     
  • 5th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | ASSESSMENT WEEK 2: YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12
     
  • 6th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | ASSESSMENT WEEK 2: YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12
     
  • 7th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | ASSESSMENT WEEK 2: YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12
     
  • 8th June 2018
    Sacred Heart of Jesus | Transition visits to Year 6 | ASSESSMENT WEEK 2: YEARS 7, 8, 9, 10 & 12
     
  • 11th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | AS and A2 Art Exam
     
  • 12th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | Ten Ten Theatre: Some Body KS3 | AS and A2 Art Exam
     
  • 13th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Lights Out Energy Saving Campaign | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 14th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6
     
  • 15th June 2018
    Transition visits to Year 6 | Standby OFF Friday
     
  • 19th June 2018
    Year 8 HPV 1st Vaccination
     
  • 20th June 2018
    Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm) | Year 6 Transition Day
     
  • 21st June 2018
    YTA Presentation – London Transport Museum
     
  • 27th June 2018
    Walk on Wednesday (WOW) | Cycling Lessons (3.20pm – 4.20pm)
     
  • 28th June 2018
    Sts John Fisher and Thomas More | Secondary Heads of RE Conference | YTA Summary Presentation TfL London Transport Museum
     
  • 29th June 2018
    Feast of Sts Peter and Paul (Whole school Mass – 2.00pm)
     

July 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 2nd July 2018
    School Production: Dress Rehearsal | Reports issued
     
  • 6th July 2018
    Spelling Bee Squared – Year 7 1.30-3.10pm | Work Experience briefing Period 4
     
  • 11th July 2018
    Activities Week | Year 9 Quinta Trip Departs
     
  • 12th July 2018
    Activities Week | Year 9 Quinta Trip
     
  • 13th July 2018
    Activities Week | Year 9 Quinta Trip Returns | Year 10 Work Experience ends
     
  • 13th July 2018
    Year 12 Industry Week
     
  • 16th July 2018
    Year 7 School Hymn Practice (AM Reg.) | Year 10 Work Experience De-brief | Year 7 Presentation ceremony (includes certificate assembly) | Year 7 Early Dismissal
     
  • 20th July 2018
    Last day of term | Extended Form Time / End of Year Liturgies | Early Closure: 12.40pm
     

August 2018

  • Date
    Event
  • 16th August 2018
    A-LEVEL RESULTS
     
  • 23rd August 2018
    GCSE RESULTS
     
  •